Excellence in Competition

Distinguished Utah Shooters


International Shooters
Year Name Service
1967
Arnold Vitabo
USAF, (T)*


Air Shooters
Year Name Service
2009
Zachary D. Lowe
Civ
2009
Austin D. Maughan
Civ
2013
Jefferson Cairo
Civ
2013
Ryan Lowe
Civ
2013
Sean Anderson
Civ
2014
Bailey Rueckert
Civ


Pistol Shooters
Year Name Service
1960
Ray McKnight
USAR
1961
Charles Kloer
USAR
1961
Arnold Vitarbo
USMC (T)*
1969
Robert Huerta
Civ
1970
Steven Scoffield
Civ
1975
David J. Dewey
USAR
1983
James McAdams
USAR
1984
Robert Fowler
NG
1984
Brent McNee
USAF
1985
Max Hogan
USAR
1986
Leonard Wojcik
Civ
1987
Glen LaPine
USAR
1992
Kenneth Myrick
USAR (D)
1994
Francis DeLong
Civ
1998
Matthew C. DeLong
Civ
1998
John R. Perry
Civ
2003
David Taylor
USAF
2006
Dale J. Sellers
ARNG (D)
2009
Mark D. Bearnson
USAR
2010
Don A. Christensen
USNR


Rifle Shooters
Year Name Service
1954
William Coy Stickney
USA
1957
Theodore Bud Benard
USAR
1958
Edwin O'Brien
NG
1959
Merrill R. Menlove
USA
1959
John L. Price
NG
1960
Robert Sloan
Civ
1960
Gordon Rose
USAR*
1960
George Zenor
Civ
1960-65
John A. Davis
USAF
1961
Charles Edwin
Civ
1961
Charles Davis
USAF
1962
Robert Robertson
USAF
1963
John W. Miller
USMC
1965
Richard Dahuff
USMCR
1966
Donald Odegard
USAR
1966
Gail Oldham
NG
1967
John Bermen
Civ/Jr
1967
Arnold Vitarbo
USAF (T)*
1968
Richard Parmeter
USAR*
1968
Blain Jensen
Civ
1971
William D. Adamson
USAR
1974
Sterling Bodily
NG
1979
Alma Fullmer
USAR
1979
Clifton E. Hedgepeth
Civ
1982
Ray Carsey
NG
1982
Wayne Rose
Civ
1983
Mark D. Bearnson
USAR
1983
Earl Best
USAR
1983
Ruland Gill
USAR
1986
Joseph F. Sturdy
Civ
1988
Grant Singley
USA*
1989
Gary L. Jensen
Civ
1990
Steven McDonald
USAR
1991
Greg Dunnavant
NG
1996
Spencer Nielsen
Civ
1997
Julia Watson
USMC
1998
Steven Powell
Civ/Jr
2000
John H. Smith
USMC
2002
Will Roberts
USAF
2003
Eric Smith
Civ/Jr
2004
Will Smith
USAF/Civ
2004
Stuart D. Mackey
ARNG
2004
Keith B. Cartwright
ARNG
2004
Alma R. Lund
ARNG
2005
Chris S. Hansen
USAR
2005
Mark S. Littlefield
Civ
2006
Chad D. Leasure
USAF
2006
Breton J. Leggett
ARNG
2006
Dale J. Sellers
ARNG (D)
2011
Robert G. Maust
Civ (D)


T = Triple Distinguished: International, Pistol, Rifle

P = Double Distinguished: Pistol, Rifle

* = Moved to Utah after becoming distinguished

ARNG = United States Air National Guard

Civ = Civilian

Civ/Jr = Civilian Junior

NG = National Guard

USA = United States Army

USAR = United States Air Force

USAT = United States Army Reserve

USMC = United States Marine Corp

USMCR = United States Marine Corp Reserve

USNR = United States Naval Reserve



Return to Home Page